The 40th 4H provincial show was held at the fair grounds of Lawerencetown in the Annapolis Valley. 
Trenholm Nelson of Richmond QC did a wonderful job judging this years event .  Over 110 lambs and members competed in the projects of Showman ship, Sheep judging, market lamb, Sheep clipping completion, ewe lamb and ram lamb conformation. 

Champion Sheep Showmanship with judge, Trenholm Nelson

4-H Nova Scotia 40th Provincial Show


Suffolk ewe lamb
1- Thomas Clark, Kings Co
2- Faith Jollymore, Lunenburg Co
3-Simon Raymond, Lunenburg Co
4-Claire Miner Kings Co
5-Eryn Archibald, Guys Co


Dorset ewe lamb
1-Katia Outerlayes, Pictou Co, Ch
2-Julie Morash, Hants Co
3-Emma Rand, Kings Co
4-Bailey Crowe, Colchester Co
5-Katherine Atkinson, Cumberland Co 


North Country Chevio t ewe lamb
1-Victoria Brydon, Kings Co
2-Deanna Whitehead, Hants Co
3-Genna Minor, Kings Co
4-Ella Lentz, Hants Co
5-Camryn Patton, Colchester Co


Crossbred ewe lamb
1-Nathanial Stevens, Kings Co
2-Lindsay Anderson, Cumberland Co
3-Katie Dauphinee, Lunenburg Co
4-Danielle Wilson, Cumberland Co
5-Mary-Theresa Raymond,Lunenburg Co


Other Purebred ewe lamb
1-Sydney Ballie, Pictou Co
2-Karlee Saulnier, Kings Co
3-Mac Kenize West,Kings Co
4-Kia Sawlor, Hants Co
5-Brianna Hiltz,Annapolis Co



Sheep showmanship ,Senior
1- Emma Rand, Kings Co -CH
2- Julie Morash,Hants Co-RC
3-Cassidy Harris, Shelburne Co
4-Riley Stewart, Antigonish Co
5-Alyssa Millar, Colchester Co

Sheep showmanship Junior
1-Sarah Kittilsen, Colchester Co
2-Ava Mac Kenzie, Yarmouth, Co
3-Karlee Saulnier, Kings Co
4-Brianna Partridge, Hants Co
5-Maddison Singer, Halifax/East Hants Co

Sheep Judging Senior
1-Katie Dauphinee, Lunenburg Co -RC
2-Olivia Ryerson, Yarmouth,Co
3-Cameron Patton, Colchester Co
4-Becky Foster, Annapolis Co
5-Eryn Archibald, Guys Co


Sheep judging -Junior
1-Courtney Foster, Annapolis Co-CH
2-Mary-Theresa Raymond, Lunenburg Co
3-Christina Rudolph, Hants Co
4-Olivia Wilson,Cumberland Co
5-Sidney Baillie, Pictou Co


Sheep clipping Competition
1-Douglas Laffin and Luke Ettinger, Hants Co
2-Rycha Levy and Sidney Baillie,  Pictou Co
3-Victoria Brydon and Brenna Tree, Kings Co
4-Brianna Hiltz and Riley Hiltz, Annapolis Co
5-Cassandra Goulden and Jonathan Eisnor, Lunenburg Co

Click on image to enlarge

4-H Quebec Provincial Rally


Market Lamb
!- Eryn Archibald ,Guys Co
2-Chase Brown, Annapolis Co
3-Jessica Lloyd, Hants Co
4-Sophia Clark, Kings Co
5-Emma Rand, Kings Co


Ram lamb
1- Bryce Keddy, Lunenburg Co
2-Dawson Dort, Guys Co
3-Neil Veinotte, Lunenburg Co
4-Elizabeth Heighton, Pictou Co
5- Johannah Mc Intyre, Hants Co



​  ​ Canadian Sheep Breeders' Association

      La Société Canadienne des Éleveurs de Moutons

SHEEPBREEDERS.ca

var sc_project=10109498; var sc_invisible=1; var sc_security="7431f447"; var scJsHost = (("https:" == document.location.protocol) ? "https://secure." : "http://www."); document.write(""); document.write('');