Ram Lamb (21)
1st Hunter Pemberton – Hants Co.
2nd Brianna Sinclair- Guysborough Co.           
3rd Caitlyn Spence – Hants Co.
4th Nicholas Clarke – Kings Co.
5th Bryce Keddy – Lunenburg Co.

Suffolk Ewe Lamb (16)
1st Mackenzie Little – Hants Co.
2nd Kylie Weatherhead – Hants Co.
3rd Faith Jollymore – Lunenburg Co.
4th Clint Keddy- Lunenburg Co.
5th Nicole Booth – Cumberland Co.

NCC Ewe Lamb (6)
1st Victoria Brydon- Kings Co.
2nd Genna Miner – Kings Co.
3rd Rhett MacIsaac - Guysborough Co.
4th Simon Raymond – Lunenburg Co.
5th Parker MacIsaac- Guysborough Co.

Dorset Ewe Lamb (12)
1st Allyson Evans- Annapolis Co.
2nd Abigal Faulkenham – Colchester Co.
3rd Emma Rand – Kings Co.
4th Melanie Ross- Hants Co.
5th Syden Redden – Kings Co.

Ewe Lamb Other Purebred (12)
1st Karlee Saulnier – Kings Co.
2nd Ciara Congdon – Colchester Co.
3rd Sophia Clark – Kings Co.
4th Amber Lloyd – Hants Co.
5th Luke Ettinger- Hants Co.

Ewe Lamb Other Crossbred(21)
1st Ella Lentz – Hants Co.
2nd Kayla Swimmer – Hants Co
3rd Mahala Bryden – Kings Co.
4th Mackenzie West- Kings Co.
5th Kelanna Llewellyn – Colchester Co.

Market Lamb
1st Brittany Brydon- Kings Co.
2nd Brianna Sinclair- Guysborough Co.
3rd Kelsey Brydon- Kings Co.
4th Mahala Brydon- Kings Co.
5th Victoria Brydon- Kings Co.

4-h Alberta provincial sheep show

Sheep Showmanship
Senior
1st Cassidy Harris – Shelburne Co.
2nd Allyson Evans- Annapolis Co.
3rd Nicole Booth- Cumberland Co
4th Mandy Smith – Halifax/East Hants
5th Emma Rand – Kings Co.

Junior
1st Nathan Langley- Guysborough Co.
2nd Kaitlin Spence – Hants Co.
3rd Stephen MacLennen – Inverness Co.
4th Stephanie LeBlanc – Cumberland Co.
5th Sophia Clark – Kings Co.

Sheep Judging
Senior
1st Anna Fullerton – Colchester Co.
2nd Madeline Visser – Kings Co.
3rd Ella Lentz – Hants Co.
4th Allyson Evans – Annapolis Co.
5th Blaire Acker- Guysborough Co.

Junior
1st Nathan Langley- Guysborough Co.
2nd Aiden Turner – Lunenburg Co.
3rd Clara Gonadon – Colchester Co.
4th Elizabeth Heighton - Pictou Co.
5th Jacob Tilley – Halifax/East Hants Co.

Wool Competition
Senior
1st Fiona MacKenzie- Pictou Co.
2nd Ainslie Campbell- Pictou Co.
3rd Rachael Bekkers – Antigonish Co.
 4th Lexi Ettinger – Hants Co.
5th Hayley Frail – Queens Co.

Junior
1st Sophia Clarke – Kings Co.
2nd- Abby Falconer – Pictou Co.
3rd Kiya McDow – Hants Co.
4th Morgan MacKenzie – Pictou Co.
5th Rebecca Freeman – Colchester Co.

The 2014 NS 4-H Provincial Show was held in Truro on September 26-28. There were 110 sheep members with 90 lambs at this year’s show. The members participated in sheep judging, conformation, showmanship, sheep clipping competition and wool competition. Our judge this year was Lee Brien of Ontario.

td Junior sheep show at Ontario's royal agricultural winter fair 

Quebec Provincial rally 2014 

 PHONE 1-866-956-1116   


BC Pacific national exhibition 2014

This is the lamb purchased with the $250 sponsored by the CSBA

2014 Nova Scotia Provincial 4-H Show

2014​ 4-h industry involvement

SHEEPBREEDERS.ca

var sc_project=10109498; var sc_invisible=1; var sc_security="7431f447"; var scJsHost = (("https:" == document.location.protocol) ? "https://secure." : "http://www."); document.write(""); document.write('');